Important Information About Your Drinking Water

Click here to download this document as a pdf

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Este informecontieneinformaciónmuyimportantesobresuagua potable.
Tradúzcalo o hable con alguienque lo entiendabien.

Tests Showed Coliform Bacteria in Pinon Pines Mutual Water Company Drinking Water
Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this incident has been addressed, as our customers, you have the right to know what happened and what we did to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for drinking water contaminants at the Pinon Pines Mutual Water Company. On July 15, 2014, two (2) routine samples collected from the distribution system tested positive for total coliform bacteria. On July 17, 2014, two (2) repeat samples collected from the distribution system tested negative for total coliform bacteria. One (1) repeat sample collected on July 17, 2014, from Well #5, tested negative for total coliform bacteria. One (1) repeat sample collected on July 17, 2014, from Well #7, tested negative for total coliform bacteria. The standard is no more than one (1) sample per month may show the presence of coliform bacteria. None of the samples collected from the distribution system or the system well tested positive for E. coli bacteria.

What should I do?
You do not need to boil water or take other corrective actions at this time. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor. People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

What does this mean?
This is not an emergency. If it had been, you would have been notified immediately. Coliform bacteria are generally not harmful themselves. Coliforms are bacteria which are naturally present in the environment and are used as an indicator that other, potentially harmful bacteria may be present. Coliforms were found in more samples than allowed and this was a warning of potential problems. Usually, coliforms are a sign that there could be a problem with the system’s treatment or distribution system (pipes). Whenever coliform bacteria are detected in any sample, follow-up testing is done to see if other bacteria of greater concern, such as fecal coliform or E.coli, are present. None of the positive coliform samples showed the presence of the bacterium E. coli.

What happened? What was done?
The exact cause of contamination is unknown. We inspected all domestic water supply facilities that serve our water system. We collected five (5) routine samples from the distribution system on August 5, 2014, and all five (5) samples tested negative for total coliform bacteria. For more information, please contact Terry Liebel, Watermaster, at 661-245-4420 or the State Water Resources Control Board, Division of Drinking Water at 661-335-7315.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly.

This notice is being sent to you by the Pinon Pines Mutual Water Company in compliance with the California Domestic Water Quality and Monitoring Regulations as a means of keeping the public informed.

Dated: 10/02/16 Terry Liebel, Watermaster
Pinon Pines Mutual Water Company (System #1510054)

This entry was posted in Water Board News. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.